Privacy Policy& Cookies Policy

Who are we?

Women’s Action Network Dorset (WAND) is a women’s group, run by volunteers, which three main strands:

Social WAND:

We recognise that women like to socialise and network but for some, especially older women moving to the area, establishing new friendships can be hard.

We run social events, such as walks, talks, crafts and frock markets that all women can attend on their own, or with friends.

Take a look at our events page and join us on one soon!

Serious WAND:

While we like having fun, we also recognise that life can be hard for many women through poverty, ill health or domestic violence and abuse.

 

We are members of local and national networks and organisations that lobby parliament and campaign for women’s rights. We also organise awareness raising events such as Reclaim the Night, as well as conferences aimed at agencies who deal with women in distress.

Supportive WAND:

Women are all different; they have a unique range of life experiences and acquire a diverse set of skills along the way.

Through our network, we draw on these skills and experiences and share them at events such as Dorset Women’s Day.

Our commitment to your privacy 

WAND is committed to keeping the personal details of our members and supporters safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk)

  • Data subject’:this is you, one of our loyal members and supporters. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
  • Data controller’: this is us, WAND. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission. For example, this might be a mailing house who sends your membership magazine to you, on our behalf (due to the size of our organisation, it’s more cost-effective to outsource ad-hoc and large-scale tasks like this).

When we work with other organisations or individuals in this way, we always set up a written contract with them to protect your data. The third parties we work with at no point ‘own’ your data, so you will never hear from them independently and they will always delete your data from their systems when they have completed the task in hand. We always send your data to partner organisations securely, to minimise the risk of it being intercepted by unknown individuals and/or organisations.

We will never sell your personal data.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

WAND, c/o Volunteer Centre Dorset, The Coach House, Acland Road, Dorchester, DT1 1EF

wanddorset@gmail.com

Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

  1. a) To administer your WAND membership

We collect your personal data to administer your membership, which may involve sending you your WAND membership card and any updated about membership.

  1. b) To send you information about our work and ask for your opinion

We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you. This includes WAND newsletters and invitations to events.  From time to time, we may also use your personal data to ask for your opinion about our work.

This information is in addition to that outlined in sections a) and b) and is defined as ‘direct marketing’ by the ICO.

Your personal data also helps us to get to know you better and to develop a ‘profile’ of you on our secure supporter database. This ‘profile’ enables us to send you the information listed above in a timely and relevant way, to suit you.

As defined by the ICO, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

  1. Legitimate interest

This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests

We use legitimate interest to send you the information listed above by emailpost or telephone (if you are notregistered with the Telephone Preference Service, and you have given us your telephone number).

  1. Opt-in consent

This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.

We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email.

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time.

What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

  1. a) Basic information

We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number, and email address.  We collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email.

  1. b) Getting to know you better

We collect personal data to get to know you better include:

Our website

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  1. c) Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters and members. However, there are some situations where this will occur.

When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

  1. d) Children and young people

In line with data protection law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age; unless we have the express permission from your parent or guardian to do so.

How do we store your data?

  1. a) Security

All of the personal data we process is processed by our volunteers in the UK.  This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our volunteers receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

  1. b) Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

  1. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

  1. The right to be informed: This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.
  2. The right of access: If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.
  3. The right to rectification: If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.
  4. The right to erase: You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.
  5. The right to restrict processing: You can ask us to stop using your personal data.
  6. The right to data portability: You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.
  7. The right to object: You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Making a complaint

WAND want to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:

  • To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
  • To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
  • To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
  • To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
  • To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
  • To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.

Confidentiality
All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with Maria Clarke, Chair of WAND.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

WAND, c/o Volunteer Centre Dorset, The Coach House, Acland Road, Dorchester, DT1 1EF

wanddorset@gmail.com

Cookies

Depending on your browser’s security settings, websites may be allowed to create and store small files called ‘cookies’ in a specific directory on your computer to help with the functionality of the site. Cookies cannot harm your computer in any way. Only the website that created the cookie can subsequently reuse it.

There are two types of cookies:

  • A persistent cookie remains on your computer for a period of time to allow a website to recognise you when you return and present you with the appropriate customised pages

What cookies the WAND website uses are detailed below

Cookies for measuring site usage

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

COOKIE TYPICAL CONTENT EXPIRES
_utma randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes
_utmc randomly generated number when user exits browser
_utmz randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Other Cookies

Cookie Purpose Expires
civicAllowCookies  Records that you have accepted our cookies or not  90 days

In addition our Share This plugin may cause other sites outside of our control to set cookies from other sites such as Google+, Facebook and LinkedIn

This policy is effective from May 2018.

You can contact us any time about this Privacy Policy.